Skip to main content

Faculty Governance


Arts and Science Faculty Council 

Representative
Lynn Lewis (Summer 2022 - Spring 2024)


Arts and Science Tenure and Promotion Committee

Representative

Lisa Lewis (Fall 2021 - Spring 2023)

 

Arts and Science Curriculum Committee

Representative
Nancy Caplow

 

Graduate College Faculty Representative

Representative
TBD

 

Personnel Committee

Personnel Guidelines (Revised Oct., 2020)

Area Representative Term
Chair Elizabeth Grubgeld Summer 22 - Spring 2023
Professor Tim Murphy Summer 22 - Spring 2024
Professor Carol Moder Summer 22 - Spring 2023
Associate Professor Josh Daniel Summer 22 - Spring 2024
Associate Professor Kate Hallemeier Summer 22 - Spring 2023
Assistant Professor Chelsea Silva Summer 22 - Spring 2023

 

Curriculum Committee

Curriculum Committee Charter (Revised 2020)

Area Representative Term/Status
British Literature Lindsay Wilhelm
 Summer 21 - Spring 23
American Studies
Lisa Hollenbach  Summer 22 - Spring 2024
Screen Studies  Stacy Takacs  Spring 2023-Spring 2024
TESL/Linguistics Nancy Caplow (on leave fall 22) Spring 2023 – Spring 2024
TESL/Linguistics Stephanie Link (fall 22 sub) Summer 2022 – Fall 2022
Rhetoric and Writing Studies  Lynn Lewis (chair)
 Summer 21 - Spring 23
Creative Writing Lisa Lewis  Summer 2022 - Spring 2024
Undergraduate Major Advisor Clarissa Bonner*  Voting Member
Student Representative TBA  

 

Teaching Assistant Selection

Area Representative
Composition Joshua L. Daniel
Writing Center Anna Sicari
International Composition Stephanie Link
Graduate Director Stephanie Link

 

English Graduate Studies Committee

Graduate Studies Committee Charter (Revised 2021)

Area Representative Term Until
Literature Lindsey Smith
2023
Rhetoric & Writing Studies, TESL/Linguistics Anna Sicari 2023
Creative Writing, Screen Studies Aimee Parkison 2022

 

Admission Committee

 Area Representative
Literature Tim Murphy
Creative Writing Lisa Lewis
Rhetoric and Writing Studies Lynn Lewis
Screen Studies Jeff Menne
TESOL/Linguistics Carol Moder

 

Scholarship Selection Committee

Position Representative
Department Head Jeff Menne
Graduate Coordinator Katherine Hallemeier
Undergraduate Advisor Clarissa Bonner
Two faculty appointed by the Department Head

 

CARE Committee

 Area  Representative

Chair and Member

Lynn Lewis

Member

Cailey Hall 

Member

Lisa Hollenbach

Member

Eric Howerton 

Member

Daniel Morse 

Grad Student Representative

Amy Takebe 

 

Back To Top
MENUCLOSE