Skip to main content

Distinguished Alumni

The College of Arts and Sciences recognizes alumni who bring distinction to Oklahoma State University through extraordinary achievements in their fields of discipline and have demonstrated records of distinguished service. Individuals are chosen annually by representatives from each department of the College of Arts and Sciences to receive this prominent award.


2021

Isolete De Almeida B.S. Art '83, M.S. Industrial Arts Ed '85, Ed.D. Curriculum and Instruction '94
Karen Bintz M.S. Chemistry '86, Ph.D. Chemistry '92
Audrey Bilger B.A. Philosophy '82
Tracy Burris B.S. Geography '91
Tim Coburn M.S. Statistics '75, Ph.D. Statistics '80
Lerri Cooper B.A. Sociology '76
Derric Driver B.S. Computer Sciences '89
Ramona Gaza Ph.D. Physics '04
Robert Henry B.S. Music '72
Helen Freudenberger Holmes B.S English '36
Larson Keso B.S. Pre-Med '53
Kathleen Laster B.S. Speech Communication '77, M.S. Community Counseling '95
Charlene Leubecker B.S. Computer Science, B.S. Math '87
David Littlefield B.A. English '75
Marty Matlock B.S. Agronomy '84, M.S. Botany '89, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering '96
Teresa Parker B.S. Economics '79
Helen Ramey B.S. General Science '56
Cathy Schillinger B.A. German '97,  MBA '03
Connie Stiegler B.S. Speech '67
Kimberly Summe B.A. History '90
Patricia Walker B.S. Geology '84, M.S. Geology '86
Brooke Williams B.A. Journalism & Broadcasting '98
Marsha Williams B.S. Political Science '71
Jane Willingham B.A. Speech '68

 

2019

Tamey Anglley, Ph.D. B.A. Music '01, M.M. '03
Alex M. Bagby B.S. Statistical Mathematics '83
Ruth Mauch Baruth B.S. Sociology '73, M.S. Psychology '75
Frank V. Bright, Ph.D. Ph.D. Chemistry '85
Thomas Elton Brown M.A. History '71, Ph.D. History '74
Martha A. Burger B.S. Medical Technology '93
Greg Casillas B.S. Geology '83
Val Castor B.S. Geography '85
Peter Exline B.S. Philosophy '69
Bernard F. Fuemmeler, Ph.D. M.S. Psychology '98, Ph.D. Psychology '01
Scott L. Huston B.S. History '76
Bob Martin B.S. Computer Science '92, MBA '97
Ronda Chapman McKown B.S. SMSC '89
Julie Nash B.A. English '91
L. Alan Prather, Ph.D. M.S. Botany '90
Ron Schaefer B.S. Communication Disorders '72
Michelle Shinn, Ph.D. B.S. Physics '78, M.S. Physics '80, Ph.D. Physics '83
Dana Stone B.A. French '78, B.A. German '78
David Swank B.A. Political Science '53
James Joseph Truscott B.S. Hotel and Restaurant Administration '62
Clay Turner BFA Graphic Design '80

 

2018

Ann Ackerman, Ph.D. B.S. Mathematics '72
John Alberts B.S. Sociology '87
Carol Alexander B.S. Journalism '86, B.A. Spanish '86
David Allen B.A. Philosophy '89
Vicki Baker, M.D., M.P.H B.S. Psychology '79
Paul Bohannon B.A. Political Science '72
Joe Carroll B.S. Computer Science '86
Tom Cason, Ph.D. B.S. Biological Sciences '72, M.S. Biological Sciences '74, Ph.D. Botany '77
Alvin Bruce Cobb B.A. History '65
Jeanie Cooper B.S. Speech/Theater '66
John David B.S. Broadcast Journalism '68
Chris Fore, Ph.D. M.S. Psychology '94, Ph.D. Psychology '97
Michael Grim, Ph.D. B.S. Communication Sciences and Disorders '86
Dr. Debbie Huff, M.D. B.S. Microbiology '80
Will Joyce B.A. English '01
Colte Julian B.A. Music '06
Michael D. Kuykendall B.S. Geology '82, M.S. Geology '85
Sherry Marshall B.S. Physics '92
Mark Miller M.S. Geography '72
Gilbert Sanders, Ed.D. B.S. History '67
Sonya Terpening B.S. Art Education '77
Mario White B.A. History '02, B.S. Math '02

 

2017

Alisa Ben B.A. Journalism and Broadcasting '01
Jerry Burson, Ed.D. B.A. Theatre '55
Tony Cho, Ph.D. B.M. Music Performance '98
Barrett Cieutat M.S. Geology '92
Emily Drennan B.A. Spanish '03
Otto Duecker B.A. Art Education '70
Bhaskar Dutta Ph.D. Physics '95
Margaret Ewing, Ph.D. Ph.D. Zoology '66
Bill Fournet M.A. History '95
Kimberly Hays B.A. Philosophy '90
Kay Oltmanns Headrick B.S. Speech Pathology '85
Elizabeth Hood, Ph.D. M.S. Botany '80
Brian McDowell, D.O. B.S. Microbiology '98, D.O. '03
Fred Regnier, Ph.D. Ph.D. Chemistry '66
John Rice, Ph.D. B.S. Math '54
Geoffrey Simpson B.S. Computer Science '97
Michael Sloniker B.S. General Business '67
William Talley B.S. Biological Sciences '55
Jane Thomas B.S. Sociology '75
Neil Van Dalsem B.A. English Literature '91
Vance Winningham B.S. Pre-Law '63

 

2016

Barbara Bonner, Ph.D. Ph.D. Clinical Psychology '84
Stephanie Clark B.F.A. Graphic Design '94
Sheldon Detrick B.S. Aerospace '59
Robert Easterling, Ph.D. Ph.D. Statistics '67
Eric Eissenstat B.S. Political Science '80
Jon Glass B.S. Geology '79, M.S. '81
Sandra Hofer B.S. Foreign Language '76
Lonnie Huff B.S. Communication Sciences & Disorders '69, M.S. '72
Cynthia Jordy B.S. Botany & Ecology '86, M.S. Botany '88
Victoria Knoll B.S. Mathematics '93
Lowell Kyle B.S. Language Arts '69
Sharron Miller B.A. Theatre '71
Jerry Overton, Ph.D. B.S. & M.S. Geography '70, M.S. Geology '89
Robert Purcell B.A. Chemistry '57
Michael Rydin B.A. Philosophy '74, B.S. Math, '75
Matthew Sivils, Ph.D. M.A. English '02, Ph.D. '06
Larry Solomon B.S. Journalism & Public Relations '83
Michael Steelman B.S. Zoology '69
Jim Troxel B.S. Sociology '68
Vinit Verma M.S. Computer Science '87
John Whitney, Ph.D. B.S. Bacteriology '61, Ph.D. Microbiology '67

 

2015

Susan Barber M.S. Botany '75
Julia Brown B.A. Political Science '72
Timothy Carver B.S. Computer Science '94
Terry Cline Ph.D. M.S. Psychology '85, Ph.D. Psychology '92
Paul Corrigan B.F.A. Graphic Design '91
Randy Couture B.A. Foreign Languages (German) '92
Barry Epperley B.A. Music '66, M.S. Music '69
Leroy Folks M.S. Statistics '55
Mike Gaskins B.S. Geology '80
Sarah Hoyt B.S. Theatre '66
Bahaeddin Jassemnejad, Ph.D. B.S. Physics '86
Steven Karr, Ph. D. B.A. History '01
John Kempf B.A. Philosophy '73
Carl Kerfoot B.S. Chemistry '49
Alfred Litchenburg B.S. Mathematics '71, M.S. Mathematics '72
Dilin Liu, Ph.D. B.A. English '92
Jill Moore B.S. Communication Sciences and Disorders '74
Alonzo Poindexter B.S. Military Studies '63
Lt. Col. William "Bill" Schwertfeger B.S. Aerospace Studies '67
David Waits M.S. Geography '88
Mary Jane Wooten B.S. Microbiology '72

 

2014

Burris DeBenning B.S. Art '59
Brenda Neal B.S. Health and Educational Psychology '65
Jeffrey Medders B.S. Journalism and Broadcasting '85

 

2013

Rick Fritz B.S. Geology '74, M.S. Geology '78

 

2012

Vincent G. Logan, Esq. B.S. Political Science '79

 

2011

Rex Linn B.S. Broadcast Journalism '81

 

2010

Vaughn O. Vennerberg II B.S. Psychology '76

 

2009

Robert H. Purcell, M.D. B.A. Chemistry '57

 

2008

Richard T. Jennings B.S. Premedical Science '71

 

2007

Ira B. Scott, Jr. B.S. Mathematics '67

 

2006

Keith McGlamery B.S. English '69

 

2005

Michael T. Ryan B.S. Music '85

 

2004

Charles F. Dambach B.S. Speech (Theatre) '67

 

2003

Rhonda Hooper B.S. Advertising '78
Robertson Work B.A. English '66

 

2002

Jan Riggs Cloyde B.S. Sociology '72, M.S. Applied Health and Educational Psychology '74

 

2001

Robert J. Baker M.S. Zoology '65
Karen N. Keith B.S. Broadcast Journalism '76

 

2000

Myron C. Ledbetter B.S. Zoology '48
James M. Whiteneck B.S. Physiology '75

 

1999

J.B. and Richard E. Bailey Distinguished Friends

 

1998

Jean Clinton Distinguished Friend
Blaine Greteman B.A. English '98

 

1997

John Niblack B.S. Chemistry '60

 

1996

Brooks Mitchell B.S. English '68
Helen L. Newman B.S. History '65

 

1994

Thomas E. Bennett, Jr. B.S. Sociology '73, Ph.D. Business Administration '15 
L.E. "Dean" Stringer B.S. Political Science '58

 

1993

Gene R. Nichol, Jr. B.A. Philosophy '73

 

1992

Cynthia Round B.A. Speech '75

 

1991

Jenks Jones, Jr. Distinguished Service
David L. Jorns B.S. Broadcast Journalism '66, M.S. TV '68
Robert E. Webster B.S. Computer Science '78, M.S. Computer Science '80

 

1990

Herbert G. Davis B.S. Geology '53
MG Donald F. Ferrell B.S. Journalism and Broadcasting '53
Eugene W. Jackson B.A. Natural Science '50
Robert D. King B.S. Microbiology '67, Ph.D. Microbiology '71

 

1989

Danny H. Conklin B.S. Geology '57
Jay Daniel B.A. Speech (Theatre) '65
Bill C. Goldston B.S. Art '66
Wayman R. Spence, M.D. B.S. Premedical Science '56

 

1980

Boone Pickens B.S. Geology '51
A.J. Vlitos B.S. Botany '48

 

1979

George A. Moore B.S. Zoology '23
William T. Payne B.S. Chemistry '15
Clyde A. Wheeler, Jr. B.A. History '47, M.A. Political Science '51

 

1978

William P. Hytche M.S. Natural and Applied Science '58, Ed.D. Higher Education '69
Paul N. McDaniel B.S. Geology '49
Earl Richert B.S. Education '36

 

1977

Valerie Colvin  
M.B. Seretean B.S. Marketing '49

 

1976

Otto M. Miller  
Paul Miller B.S. '33

 

1975

Robert B. Kamm  
William R. Pogue M.S. Mathematics '60
Schiller Scroggs B.S. Mathematics '49
Back To Top
MENUCLOSE